Another “Best Of” list by a fellow reader, and it’s a first for her, here, too!!!! YAY ANGIE!!! I’m delighted with this! She’s been with us since 2017 (so many of her book favorites are also mine!!!). This may be her first list with us, but I feel like we’re reading twins already! Anytime is the right time for a reader favorites list, so no better time than now!
Let’s get to know her, from her past comments, shall we?
My favorite military hero is a relative of mine. His name was Samuel Major Sampler and was awarded the Medal of Honor presented to him by President Kennedy for his actions in World War l. The story is online and can be found easily. He was armed with German (enemy) grenades. He ran forward under heavy enemy fire using the enemy’s grenades killing 2 enemy soldiers which caused the machine guns to go silent. He got 28 German soldiers to surrender. They were sent to the end of the line as prisoners and his ”company” was able to keep advancing.
My husband’s father loved limericks. So when we dated he would read me limericks from his dad’s limerick book. I still to this day remember the one about Nantucket and bombas.
One of my favorite kick-ass heroine’s is Katniss from The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins.
My favorite marriage is in trouble book is The Ground Rules by Roya Carmen, or really any of the books in this trilogy (The Rule Breakers). There is so much angst! I found myself not knowing who I wanted Mirella to end up with, her husband or the guy she was having an affair with. I highly recommend this series if you have not read it.
Heartbreak warfare by Kate Stewart is my favorite martial strife book.
…one of my favorite things. Finding an amazing trilogy that is already complete. No waiting in between books. I will be able to read them one after the other. 📚
I would have to say Zsadist in J.R. Wards Lover Awakened or Knight by Kristen Ashley is my favorite antihero book. I’ve not read very many antihero books. …Z is definitely in my top 10. ✔️
My favorite motorcycle book, which is also the first motorcycle book I’ve read, is Motorcycle Man by… Kristen Ashley. Followed closely by Reaper’s Property by Joanna Wylde.
My favorite dessert is watergate cake (pistachio flavored cake, YUM!). It was hard to only pick one, there are so many delicious desserts to pick from. 🍰 <— (side note from Maryse: OHHHHH I have never heard if this!!! YUM!!!)
My favorite band is Metallica. …One of the songs I been listening to lately is by Faith No More, We care a lot, or Metallica’s Jump in the Fire. 🔥 My favorite rockstar book is, Backstage by Olivia Cunning. 📖 <— (side note from Maryse: a metal head after my own heart!!)
Kate Stewart. She’s a great author. I have enjoyed every book I’ve read of hers.
Kristen Ashley (another favorite author) …I’m a huge Kristen Ashley fan.
The Too Far series by Abbi Glines is at the top of my list for second chance romance.
Playing for Keeps (Neighbor from Hell #1) by R.L. Mathewson, Bully by Penelope Douglas, Fallen too Far by Abbi Glines, or Rule by Jay Crownover are a few of my favorite enemies to lovers books.
Broken by Jordan Silver is one of my favorite insta love stories (I really can’t pick just one)…
My favorite sports romance book has to be Sweet Home by Tillie Cole.
My favorite celebrity story is either Eversea by Natasha Boyd (I highly recommend this book if you have not read it) or Love Unscripted by Tina Reber. …I don’t have a celebrity crush, but so do enjoy a good book about one. 📖
I would still like to request that the “celebrity trying to hide from fans & then the “meet cute” book list be made. If possible. I would definitely look at it for book suggestions. 📚 🐛
Maryse: I’m on it, Angie. This would be a dream list!!!!! 😀
And now… her 2022 Favorites!!
Hi Maryse,
I’ve gotten so many great recommendations from your blog.
As soon as I read of your love for the book Beautiful Disaster by Jamie McGuire I knew that I had found someone with similar tastes in literature. I’ve been a fan of your blog for the past 10 years. I don’t comment all that often, but I always check your blog at least once a week for book suggestions. I figured it’s about time I participate in the favorite books of the year lists.
I look forward to reading the “best books of the year” lists every year to get more recommendations on what to read next. Maybe this year I’ll start the list as I’m reading the books instead of going back and looking at the books I’ve read. Which is what I’ve just done.
On average I read 2-3 books a week so that is a lot to go back through. I didn’t know if you just wanted the list or the list with a little commentary so I included both. Feel free to use whatever you want.
Thanks for all the work you put into your blog! I really do enjoy it. See the best books 2022 list below ⬇️.
Thanks,
Angie Walker
Best books of 2022 by Angie Walker
1 – The Naked Fisherman by Jewel E Ann
Angie: Anything I’ve read by Jewel E. Ann I have loved. This love story does not disappoint. Well, actually that’s not true. I was totally disappointed with the ending of this book, but fortunately it was not the end of the story. Jewel E. Ann is soooo good at that!
Rochelle: Oh My, just finished The Naked Fisherman and The Lost Fisherman. Soooo good. I want more!
2 – The Lost Fisherman by Jewel E. Ann
Angie: This book picks up about 5 years after the end of “The Naked Fisherman” with Reese having previously been engaged and Fisher having just gotten engaged. Reese just moved back to Colorado to start her career as a midwife when Fisher is in a motorcycle accident. When Fisher regains consciousness at the hospital he is having memory issues. He does not remember his fiancé, employees, or even Reese. This accident ends up change the course of his and Reese life forever. P.S. I loved the ending of this book.
MichelleS: I just binge read The Naked Fisherman & The Lost Fisherman. How did I miss Jewel E Ann books? …I loved them! Of course.
3 – Reminders of Him Colleen Hoover
Angie: Colleen is an amazing writer with her books taking twist and turns you never expect. You always end up loving the characters who are so flawed, but beautifully written that you can’t help but root for them in the end. If you have not read anything (as in any book she has ever written) by Colleen Hoover I highly recommend making this book or any of her books one of your next reads.
Cristina: My #1 at the moment is Reminders of Him from Colleen Hoover. That one is still with me.
4 – Crux Untamed (Hades Hangman book 6) by Tillie Cole
Angie: I’m eagerly awaiting the rest of the books in this series. I was hooked on Tillie Cole books from the moment I started reading Rome and haven’t looked back since.
Angie: This was the first book I’ve read by Ivy Owens and it did not disappoint. It’s a love story about former childhood friends and an older brother who reconnect many years later. One who has become a famous actor and another who now is an investigative reporter who lives become entangled in more ways than just romantically. After reading this I’ll be keeping an eye out for any more Ivy Owens books.
Kathy: I’ve been wanting to read Scandalized by Ivy Owens and it is now on KU! Yeah!!
6 – Juniper Hill (The Edens) by Devney Perry
Angie: I’ve only read a couple of books by Devney Perry but each one I’ve read I’ve been instantly swept up in. This book was no different. It’s the second book in The Edens series, but the first one I read. I know! I did that wrong, but it still was a great book.
There were a couple of nights I stayed up until 2 or 3 am reading this. Some books just do that to you.
7 – Broken French by Natasha Boyd
Angie: I really only read this book because I loved another series by this author Eversea (I highly recommend this series if you’ve not read it). Josie was hoping to get a promotion at her architectural firm, but ends up leaving the firm when she realizes that there is no promotion, not now or ever. She ends up taking a last minute job as a nanny in the South of France and her life will be never the same. If you lose love once that doesn’t mean love cannot or will not happen again.
J.R.: I was so invested in this story staying up way too late for a few nights in a row to finish it. I wanted to live in it – or at least visit the places they did while cruising around the Mediterranean on a billionaire’s yacht (even if he was a bit too grumpy). 4.5*
Mony: I also loved this one. Lovely sensual slow burn romance between widowed, young French billionaire, Xavier, and young American Josie, whom he hires as a teacher/nanny. The story takes place on his yacht sailing the Mediterranean…Xavier is sexy, gorgeous, and closed off…lots of sexual tension. 🙂 5+★
8 – The Other Half of the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
Angie: I loved reading this book from Bones perspective.
9 – This Woman by Jodi Ellen Malpas
Angie: I became an instant Jodi Ellen Malpas fan after reading This Man many years ago. I recommended it to all my friends who also liked to read. It was so much fun reading this book from Jesse’s perspective.
10 – All Rhodes Lead Here Mariana Zapata
Angie: This is a slow burn romance with a great ending. It has the hot older, grumpy single father and an adorable son who ends up renting the spare house on the property with out his dad’s knowledge. Until Aurora (a song writer who recently divorced her famous ex who she wrote all of his songs for) shows up wanting to check in. Tobias (the hot dad) reluctantly agrees to let her stay with conditions. The story just gets better from there. If you’ve read any Mariana Zapata stories before you’ll enjoy this one too.
➔➔➔ Looking for more of our “Best of 2022” lists? And maybe our “Best of” yearly lists:
➔ Readers’ Top 2015 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2016 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2017 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2018 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2019 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2020 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2021 Favs
➔ Readers’ Top 2022 Favs
and… my own “Best of” lists:
➔ My Best Books of 2021
➔ My Best Books of 2020
➔ My Best Books of 2019
➔ My Best Books of 2018
➔ My Best Books of 2017
➔ My Best Books of 2016
➔ My Best Books of 2015
➔ My Best Books of 2014
➔ My Best Books of 2013
➔ My Best Books of 2012
➔ My Best Books of 2011
➔➔➔ Looking for more of our favorite recommendations? Browse our “Ultimate Favorites Lists” here. Are you in the mood for a certain kind of story? Browse our favorite “genre/trope categories” here and our reader favorites lists too.
➔➔➔ Looking for my must-read recommendations? Browse my 5 star and 4.5 star and 4 star reviews or my favorite book lists here 😀
Chances are you have read others by Ivy Owens as she is half of the Christina Lauren authors.I’m not sure which one though.
good to know. Thanks!
You’re welcome!
I didn’t know that. Thanks for sharing!
You’re welcome!
Angie, I just read a sample of Scandalized by Ivy Owens…it looks good!
Your list is great. I just added Broken French. Thanks