Rochelle has been one of our most active reader-commenters and I’m so thrilled she’s with us! She loves the same things we do when it comes to books!
A few fun comments from Rochelle over the last year…
Rochelle: I am so happy for this time of year. Time for everyone’s best of. I will work on mine as well. Thank you Harper for setting the pace. …One of the best parts of Maryse’s book blog is the years best of. Thanks for sharing.
Rochelle: Funny how we change and the environment around us can cause this change. I find being in a fragile state (Covid) changes what I want to read. I want to feel good, laugh and defiantly have a HEA!
Rochelle: Good morning from Oregon. Has anyone read Fingersmiths By Sarah Waters? I am so into this book I’m listening to it and the accents are incredible. I’m halfway through and it is a 11 hour listen. Which I love that the author didn’t have to make this into two or three books. I am captivated with unbelievable twist after twist.
Not sure if I will be able to do my 10 favorites at the end of the year and btw that’s my favorite part of this blog as it seems like I can’t seem to get my act together but this will definitely be one of my top five star listens Even though I’m halfway through it. Put this on your summer read FingerSmith’s by Sarah Waters.
And now… Rochelle’s Favorites of 2021
I love well written books that can have several plots and stories that make me laugh and leave me thinking and wishing the story never ends. I have many one-click authors and get a bit frustrated that my favorite authors don’t seem to pump off enough books for my taste.
I was hoping with the state of our country that we would see many stories come from the frustrations and challenges we seem to face on a daily basis. Still hoping to see these come to light.
I love to lose myself in a good book and let the stress fall away. Maryse, your blog is my go to read most mornings. From recipes and vacation tips to new releases. Thanks for your work!
My list is not in any order. Wait, I first want to complain a bit. I HATE CLIFFS! I am patient and able to wait until the entire series comes out to purchase them all. I also hate that a normal size book is often made into 2 or 3 books. I would rather pay a bit more than feel cheated. Last complaint is digging into a book only to have the h repeat over and over again the same issues or problems.
Now that is off my chest, drum roll….
The Naked Fisherman & The Lost Fisherman – Jewel E. Ann
I have never been a Jewel fan and this story reeled me in.
Quote: I knew he would always be my first love—that really good kind of love where my brain had no say. The kind with no logical explanation. The kind that took a special place in my heart.
The h struggles with religious beliefs forced at childhood and through this love story Jewel captures raw and conflicting emotions. Soooo good.
Ripple Effect – J. Bengtsson
J Bengtssom is alway a one click for me. She is an incredible story teller with Epic deep emotional characters. This story is about a bad boy musician!
Kingdom Come – Aleatha Romig
This story is a stand alone and hang on for Aleatha’s wild rides.
Own the Wind – Kristen Ashley A Chaos Novel series.
This is a story about a community in Colorado. Chos, Murder, Love, Motorcycles and much more. I have enjoyed these stories so much.
Wish You Were Here – Renée Carlino
Heart breaking and life affirming, slow burn and a beautiful story comes together, the inevitable angst, and of course, a happily ever after.
Sorrow – Tiffanie DeBartolo
The Jeff Buckley Story, a poignant story about friendship and love, art and music, and how these pursuits can save us from ourselves..
A story about a once-promising guitar prodigy, he’s been living without direction since abandoning his musical dreams. This is not the feel good HEA but an excellent read.
Wild North – JB Salsbury
I love this story!
Summary: To me, he was Grizzly. To the world, I would learn, he’s someone else completely. I should have died on that mountain. But he rescued me.
More animal than man, he’s cold, distant, and fiercely territorial. He seems to hate me for simply breathing, and yet, he brought me back to life.
How To Kill A Rock Star – Tiffanie De Bartolo
This is so good! This book completely took me by surprise, made me fall in love, ripped my heart to shreds, began to rebuild my shattered pieces, only to destroy me, and made me love it even more!
MARYSE SIDENOTE (here was her comment when she read this one): Tiffanie DeBartolo wrote How to Kill a Rock Star. Just finished. Got a nasty burn on my arm and couldn’t do much so reading it was. I love this book. Not sure why it took me so long to read it after I loved the Heart Shaped Hole. I love her writing style and the references to other bands and movies. She will always be a one click for me. I just bought Grace: Based on the Jeff Buckley Story one she wrote in 2019.
MARYSE’S NOTE TO OUR FELLOW READERS: Have a Best of 2021 list for me? Send it to me here. 🙂
➔➔➔ Looking for more recommendations? Browse all of the reader favorites lists here on the blog. 😀
➔➔➔ Looking for my must-read recommendations? Browse my 5 star and 4.5 star and 4 star reviews or my favorite book lists here 😀
Wow! Great stuff…. I dont know these authors but I will definitely be adding some of these to my TBR list.
Ripple Effect is definitely my next read! I loved Cake!! Loved Wild North too!! That was on my best of 2021 too! Thanks for taking the time to put your list together!!
Great list. I read The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters a few years ago and liked its creepy atmosphere (it was about a ghost I think?). I might try Fingersmith. Thanks for sharing.
You read some oldie but goodies this year! YAY! I loved the Chaos series, they were my introduction to her books. Renee Carlino and Jewel Ann are both great authors, love everything I’ve read both both.
Thanks for sharing!