Shaleen is fairly new to our book crew, and we first met her this year because she had a few reader questions for us (like this one, and this one).
And I’m so thrilled she stuck around with us ’cause she has AMAZING book taste (and has been recommending some great reads and helping solve other reader questions too)! In fact, I have a feeling so many of us will agree with her choices below. After all, many of these were also our absolute favorites, and now she’s also introduced quite a few new-to-me recommendations that I can’t wait to explore!
Without further ado… here are her all time favorite books:
Hi Maryse
Hope you are doing well. I am looking forward to this new year with your blog and many new books. I see that some readers have shared their top book picks. I will be entering my 8th year of reading and I realised just how much books have changed my life. I would like to share some of my favs as well as my opinion on them.
Books have really changed my life, sometimes I regret I even started because I can’t stop and because there are things I wish I never knew at such a young age but mostly its been worth the experience.
So through all the chapters, twists, turns, angst, sorrow, joy, happily-ever afters and not so happily ever afters…
…here are my top 10 books:
1.) Fifty Shades series: I started my journey with this book at the age of 19 and I have to say when you start with something so epic, nothing else compares. E. L James needs more recognition or something because not only did she pave the way for other authors to explore this genre, I will accredit her for the rise in earnings of the sex industry during the 50 shades craze. Also I don’t get why every other kinky hero is compared to Christian Grey. The movies may not be so great but Christian is the bar, period.!!! (With this genre specifically).
2.) The Perks of Being a Wallflower: This book was LIFE CHANGING!!! I literally became less judgemental (not that I was, but sometimes you know, it just happens). Now I think about what the other person could be going through when they do something not nice and I understand, all because of this book!!!
3.) P.S. I Love You: I would also like to add Postscript here. This book was an emotional roller-coaster. The movie will never compare to the book, but the casting was amazing (Gerard Butler). Anyhow, besides good story writing and life lessons to be learnt, the character development was amazing and relateable.
4.) It Ends with Us: Best book list and Colleen Hoover is not included? Never!!! I would put all her books in my top 10 list lol but This book was Everything!!!! It still is. I might be way in over my head, but in my opinion this is the best romance of the Decade. I wouldn’t even say it’s because of the romance but mostly because of the lesson here.
This is something women still struggle with in today’s world and a book about ‘breaking the cycle’ that was written so epically is so so important. I just want to add that I struggled to like this book in the beginning mostly because of Ryle. I normally fall for my heroes immediately and this happened with Atlas not Ryle, so when things got to a certain point I thought ughhh whatever, I will just accept Ryle. But then lily broke that cycle and I realised this is the message colleen wanted to send to us. Never settle for what you think you deserve or because you think you have too. Also Atlas Corrigan, I wish we get more from him. He is definitely my number 1 book boyfriend.
Shaleen: “If by some miracle you ever find yourself in the position to fall in love again.Fall in love with me”
… It ends with us was amazing, although it’s too heart breaking to read again. 🙁 Colleen Hoover might just be my fav author of all time.
5. Slammed series: Speaking of number 1 book boyfriends, Will Cooper is tied with Atlas for number the 1 spot (TWO is better than one). I dont think people realise how brilliant Slammed was. ‘Butterfly you’, ‘carving pumpkins’, ‘you can keep the ocean, i’ ll take the lake’. Gosh, how does Colleen even think of this stuff. I would also like to confess that I normally don’t recommend this book because I don’t want anyone else to love Will Cooper (stupid I know) but Colleen Hoover deserves the recognition.
Shaleen: Yes, I thought Slammed was pure genius, especially for a first time writer.
6. You: I think it has been a long time since I read a book as brilliant as You. I love how the author threw shade at fifty shades lol. Cause let’s face it, if someone bought cable ties, we would rather think they are kinky than planning a murder. I love how the author made us realize how accessible our lives are. I may be in the minority here but I liked how You ended and for me that’s the end, I don’t think a whole series needed to be made. I might get flak for saying that but yeah if the author wants to milk her success, why not, good for her.
7.) Tangled series: Emma chase really redefined the comedy genre with this one and I don’t think people even realised this. I never enjoyed reading a man’s pov as much as I did Drew Evans.
8.) Twilight: Epic series, I was late to this party, but yes Team Edward!!!
9.) The Fault in our Stars: I loved this book. There have been a lot of books that I read about cancer but this one felt lighter, better and just more for some reason.
10.) The Unwanted Wife by Natasha Anders: I have looked everywhere, read every unwanted wife book and yet none has compared to this one even though the stories are almost the same🤷♀️. This book is my go to book to read every year and still it manages to rock my emotions and remain incomparable.
SPECIAL MENTION: I would like to give special mention to Harlequin romance books, I now have a thing for Greek/Sicilian men and I also can swear in the language.
Super special mention to authors:
1.) Penelope Ward and Vi Keeland (Stuck Up Suit, Hate Notes, Mr. Moneybags, etc)
2.) K Webster (Hidden Truths duet, Heath, etc)
3.) Alexa Riley (All their books)
4.) Mia Sheridan (Signs of Love series)
5.) Natasha Knight (Benedetti Brothers, Collateral Damage, Unholy Union duet, etc)
6.) Anna Zaires (Twist Me series <— no hero got anything on Julian Esguerra)
7.) Mariana Zapata (The Wall of Winnipeg and Me, Dear Aaron, The Best Thing)
8.) Jeri Smith-Ready (Requiem for the Devil <— Never thought I would love the devil to be honest, but Louis Carvalho my soul be damned!)
9.) Bella Jewel (Til Death <— Ain’t no Mafia man like Marcus Tandem and I read them all)
10.) Sylvia Day (Crossfire series <— Gideon Cross also my man deserved better than Ava but we not ready for that conversation)
11.) Jennifer Probst (Marriage to a Billionaire series <— where my love for billionaires began)
12.) R.L.Mathewson (Neighbor From Hell series, specifically Playing for Keeps)
13.) Jordan Silver, Sam Crescent and Maya Banks (All their books)
14.) Meghan March (Mount Trilogy <— An alpha female? hell yes!!) )
15.) Jamie McGuire (Beautiful Disaster – Travis Scott)
16.) Cora Reilly (Bound By series and spin off)
17.) Alex Campbell (My Sister’s Keeper)
18.) E. Lockhart (We Were Liars🤫)
19.) J.M. Darhower (Monster in His Eyes)
20.) Wendelin Van Draanan (Flipped)
21.) Eric Segel (Love Story🥰)
22.) Anita Gray (Blaire🤯) <— This is one of the books you just don’t forget, and it’s been driving me crazy about how it’s gonna end…
23.) Alice Sebold (The Lovely Bones).
24.) Jessica Gadziala (Savages series, Henchmen series)
25.) L.J Shen (The Kiss Thief, Angry God, Sparrow).
Gosh, there are so many more, but this email is too long and I don’t want to take up more of your time. I dont know if others will agree with what I had to say but I thought this list was worth sharing.
I also want to say that it’s amazing how a book can impact your life and I’m sure this is something all readers will agree on.
Finally, I want to thank you Maryse, for giving us readers a platform to share our thoughts, I have found many great recommendations on your blog and I hope to continue to do so in the future. I just realized how much time and effort it takes to keep your blog going. So THANK YOU. ❤️❤️❤️ We appreciate You 🙏
OH WOW, Shaleen! You have made my whole day!!! Thank you so much for your amazing list, for hanging out with us and chatting with us, and also, for your sweet comment. ❤️❤️❤️❤️
➔➔➔ Looking for more of our favorite recommendations? Browse our “Ultimate Favorites Lists” here. Are you in the mood for a certain kind of story? Browse our favorite “genre/trope categories” here and our reader favorites lists too.
➔➔➔ Do you have your “Best of 2020 list” for us? Send it to me here. 😀
I can never thank you enough Maryse❤️❤️God Bless🙏
Hi Shaleen!! This was SO much fun!!!! Thank you so much for sending it our way. 😀 ❤️