This is my list of the books I’ve read (am reading) this year, to help me keep track.
(P.S. I’ll leave quick summary/feeling notes next to the ones I haven’t reviewed yet. I do intend on reviewing the majority of ‘em. In fact, reviews for ALL of them would be great!)
- Marked by J.M. Sevilla – 4 stars
- Raw by Belle Aurora – 4 stars (reviewed) – dark contemporary romance
- Brutally Beautiful by Christine Zolendz – 4 stars
- Let It Be Me by Toni Aleo – 3.5 to 4 stars
- Break In Two by MJ Summers <— got to 63% and put it down for now. I’m not connecting to the love story unfortunately, even though there has been angst. Something about the dialogue and story flow and frequent sex scenes had me skimming a lot. Normally I would have put ti down at about 40% but I had to know what the jaw-dropping twist was (that i was told about) at 61%. Okay I got to it. Potentially interesting and will surely get even more angsty but for now, I’m taking a break.
- Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma – 5 stars
- Fighting for Irish by Gina Maxwell <— put it down at 68%. Good writing, but I found myself starting and stopping it too frequently. I was lacking a certain connection to it overall, so I put it down and will pick it back up later.
- Remembering Us by Stacey Lynn <— reviewed – 4 to 4.5 stars
- Used by Lynetta Halat <— reviewed – 3.5 stars
- Come to Me Quietly by A.L. Jackson <— reviewed – 4 stars
- Mine to Lose by T.K. Rapp <— reviewed – 4 stars
- Archer’s Voice by Mia Sheridan <— reviewed – 5 stars!!
- Leo by Mia Sheridan <— reviewed – 3.5 to 4 stars
- Reaper’s Legacy by Joanna Wylde <— reviewed – 4 stars
- The Dumont Diaries by Alessandra Torre <— 3.5 to 4 stars
- Twist Me by Anna Zaires <— 3 stars
- Transcendence by Shay Savage <— 4.5 stars
- The Plan by Qwen Salsbury <— 4.5 stars
- Unravel by Calia Reed <— got to 52% and put it down. Good writing but I just can’t connect to the story for some reason. I’ve started and stopped it over the course of a few days, and I’ve already figured it out. However, that said, TONS of people are loving it like crazy.
- Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella <— 4 stars!
- Her Master’s Courtesan by Lily White <— 3.5 to 4 stars
- Hero by Leighton Del Mia <— 3.5 stars
- No Turning Back by Tiffany Snow <— 3.5 stars
- Full Measures by Rebecca Yarros <— 4 stars
- Bad Things by R.K. Lilley <— 4.5 stars
- Rock Bottom by R.K. Lilley <— 4.5 stars
- Lovely Trigger by R.K. Lilley <— 5 stars
- Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover <— 4.5 stars
- Beg Tease Submit – Sequence One (Songs of Submission) by C.D. Reiss <— 4 stars
- Dominic by L.A. Casey <— 3 stars (I didn’t review it because I was a bit perplexed by it – I enjoyed the first half well enough (lots of alpha-jealousy & push and pull) but 2nd half lost me some what. A bit too much name calling and smacking between two people that say they are into each other for me to stay connected, plus a crazy “out there” twist to introduce danger).
- Play by Kylie Scott <— 5 stars
- The King by J.R. Ward <— 3.5 stars (loved the Wrath & Beth parts… and enjoyed the other romance angles well enough, but not unputtdownable for me).
- Mud Vein by Tarryn Fisher <— 5 stars
- Book Review – The Will by Kristen Ashley <— 4 stars
- Book Review – Veiled Innocence by Ella Frank <— 4 stars
- Book Review – Hard Time by Cara McKenna <— 4.5 stars
- Book Review – Crazy Good by Rachel Robinson <— 4.5 stars
- The Unwanted Wife by Natasha Anders <— 3.5 stars (good story, but I struggled with the heroine somewhat. Understood her, but found her a bit “much” at times). I didn’t review yet…
- Book Review – Love, in English by Karina Halle <— 5 stars
- Book Review – Jahleel by S. Ann Cole <— 4 stars
- The Resistance by S.L. Scott <— 3.5 to 4 stars
- It Ain’t Me, Babe by Tillie Cole <— 3.5 stars
- Push by Claire Willis <— 4.5 stars
- Look After You by Elena Matthews <— 3.5 stars
- Loving Mr. Daniels by Brittainy C. Cherry <— 5 stars
- Carnage by Lesley Jones <— 3.5 stars
- Taint by S.L. Jennings <— 3 stars (The blurb gave me a jolt, but the story didn’t give me near that excitement or anticipation). Quick read, not much by way of emotion or connection for me. I didn’t review yet.
- The Year We Fell Down by Sarina Bowen <— 4 stars!
- Changing Course by Aly Martinez <— 4.5 stars
- Stolen Course by Aly Martinez <— 4 stars
- Against the Cage by Sidney Halston <— 3.5 stars <— I was told this one was hilarious and lighthearted and one of the best MMA books out there. I enjoyed it well enough, and did have chuckles here and there, but didn’t feel myself (or even the characters) connecting as much as I expected to considering the high reviews… (I haven’t reviewed yet).
- Addicted to You by Krista & Becca Ritchie <— 3 stars!
- Hate to Love You by Elisa Alden <— 4 stars!
- Checked by Jennifer Jamelli <— 4 stars!
- Checked Again by Jennifer Jamelli <— 3 stars
- Beautiful Oblivion by Jamie McGuire <— 4 stars!
- Under Locke by Mariana Zapata <— 3.5 to 4 stars!
- Neanderthal Seeks Human by Penny Reid <— 4 stars!
- All of Me by Gina Sorelle <— tried reading this one twice (put it down about half way through)- not bad, but I’m not meshing with the writing style. Reviews are great, though.
- Rainfall by Melissa Delport <— 4.5 stars
- The Promise by Kristen Ashley <— 20% put it down temporarily. Liking it but finding not enough tension or “chase” in the relationship right from the start…
- Coming Home by Priscilla Glenn <— 4 stars
- Puddle Jumping by Amber L. Johnson <— 4 stars!
- After I Do by Taylor Jenkins Reid <— 5 stars!
- Forever, Interrupted by Taylor Jenkins Reid <— 4.5 stars!
- Fighting Destiny by Amelia Hutchins <— 3.5 stars
- Statistic by Dawn Robertson <— Intriguing, exciting sounding story (and I hear the ending is KILLER awesome!) but I’m having a hard time connecting to the dialogue. Not enough contractions… has somewhat of a stilted feel in conversations. I’ll try again in a bit…
- Lead by Kylie Scott <— 4 stars!
- Six of Hearts by L.H. Cosway <— 3.5 stars
- Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover <— 4.5 to 5 stars!
- Beloved Healer by Bonnie Dee <— 20% put it down temporarily. Liking it but looking for something with a different feel today.
- Offside by Shay Savage <— 35% and put it down temporarily. Liking it but looking for something with a different feel today.
- The Good Girl by Mary Kubica <— currently reading – left it at about 25%… a bit of a slow start for me…
- Liberating Lacey by Anne Calhoun <— 3.5 stars!
- The Wild Side by R.K. Lilley <— 4 stars!
- Iris by R.K. Lilley <— about 3.5 stars. This is part #2 and I enjoyed it but didn’t feel as excited about the two main characters as book #1.
- Breathe by Kristen Ashley <— 3.75 stars!
- The Tied Man by Tabitha McGowan <— 4 stars!
- Be My Hero by Linda Cage <— 4 stars!
- Black Lies by Alessandra Torre <— 4.5 stars!
- Beauty and the Mustache by Penny Reid <— 4 stars!
- Room 212 by Kate Stewart <— 4 stars!
- Bright Side by Kim Holden <— 4.5 stars!
- Rule by Jay Crownover <— 4 stars!
- Uncivilized by Sawyer Bennett <— 3.75 stars!
- Drowning Instinct by Ilsa J. Bick <— 4.5 stars!
- Worth the Fall by Claudia Connor <— 4 stars!
- 53 Letters For My Lover by Leylah Attar <— 4.5 stars!
- The Wright Brother by Marie Hall <— 3 stars!
- You by Caroline Kepnes <— 3.75 stars!
- I Want It That Way by Ann Aguirre <— 3.5 stars!
- Relentless Rhythm by Michelle Mankin <— 3.5 stars!
- Deeper by Robin York <— 5 stars!
- Harder by Robin York <— 4 stars!
- Prisoner by Skye Warren and Annika Martin <— 3.75 stars!
- Nine Minutes by Beth Flynn <— 3.5 stars!
- Frenched by Melanie Harlow <— 4 stars!
- Incandescent by River Savage <— 3.75 stars!
- Starting Fires by Makenzie Smith <— 4 stars!
- Alarm by Shay Savage <— 4 stars!
- A Winter Dream by Richard Paul Evans <— 4.5 stars!
- Roam by Kimberly Stedronsky <— 4 stars!
- Around The Bend by Britney King <— 4 stars!