This is my list of the books I’ve read (am reading) this year, to help me keep track. I read 145 in 2012. Let’s see if I can beat it!
(P.S. I’ll leave quick summary/feeling notes next to the ones I haven’t reviewed yet. I do intend on reviewing the majority of ‘em. In fact, reviews for ALL of them would be great!)
P.P.S. An important note: There are some below that I did not finish (yet), but it doesn’t mean I won’t. I have a touch of “squirrel” syndrome and I’m always looking for one that just GRABS me and won’t let go. In fact, I know that a few that I didn’t finish yet, are absolute favorites for so many of my fellow readers, so I will be backtracking over a few, for sure!
- All Over You by Emily Snow (4 stars – review to come) <— short story but a good start. Left me wanting more.
- Emi Lost & Found by Lori Otto (reviewed – 3.75 stars to 4 stars)
- Escorted by Claire Kent (reviewed – 4 stars)
- New Life by Bonnie Dee (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Reaper’s Property by Joanna Wylde (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Devoured by Emily Snow <— currently reading…
- Hard to Love by Kendall Ryan – Cage fighting porn star. How can we go wrong? LOL!!! I’m quite actually quite excited at what awaits me. Update: I put it down at about 30-something %. I must need a change. *something* I wasn’t connecting to yet…
- The Fighter’s Block by Hadley Quinn <— Got to 50% and I put this one down for now. Good writing, and sweet but too easy of a relationship right off the bat and I wasn’t as excited about as I like to be about the potential reveals.
- Consequences by Aleatha Romig (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Truth by Aleatha Romig – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Sins & Needles by Karina Halle – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Collide by Gail McHugh – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Vain by Fisher Amelie – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Skin by Kylie Scott – (reviewed – 3.75 stars)
- Beauty From Pain <—still reading – great writing, but similar to what I’ve been reading lately (millionaire makes a temporary arrangement with not-so-millionaire gorgeous girl). I will pick it back up again after a few others, so I’m fresh and ready for it.
- Flawed by Kate Avelynn – (reviewed 3.5 stars).
- Arouse by Nina Lane – (reviewed 4 to 4.5 stars)
- Time Stands Still by Lori Otto – (reviewed 4.5 stars
- Never Look Back by Lori Otto (reviewed – 4 stars)
- True
LoveStory by Willow Aster (reviewed – 5 stars) - And With Madness Comes The Light by Karina Halle (reviewed – 5 stars)
- The Lonely by Tara Brown (reviewed – 3.75 stars)
- Immortal Ever After by Lynsay Sands <—I put it down about halfway through and haven’t picked it back up as of yet. This is one that I feel is missing that amazing “Lynsay Sands” spark that makes me love her series so much. I was putting it down to often.
- Raid by Kristen Ashley (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Never Too Far by Abbi Glines (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Wait For You by J. Lynn (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Fighting For Flight by J.B. Salsbury <— put it on hold for now (at 41%) ’cause I was hoping for more of a romantic build-up & tension. Pacing felt a bit fast for me to really connect (example: relationship got serious really quickly and I didn’t get to experience the buildup of the weeks preceding). But I hear it gets really good, so I intend to pick it back up.
- Reckless by S.C. Stephens – currently reading and enjoying well enough, but at times, my attention was waning, and I’d put it down. I think due to the more laid-back storyline (which is to be expected, considering everything these two went through). It really had my attention however, at a certain video production. Whoa! I was very upset (and happily so) at that point.
- On Every Street by Karina Halle (reviewed – 5 stars)
- I Am Her by Sarah Ann Walker <— Started off GREAT (I was very impressed with the inner-monologue) – felt a bit off with the intense attraction by the “hero” but I was still enjoying and curious enough to continue and see where it was going. I read to 68% but got too dark for me to continue without taking a breather. Main character’s flashbacks/memories, and erratic thought process and over-the-top strange reactions (and the turn of events) built up in my system and I struggled to stay focused. It was taking me to a dark place.
- Documentary by A.J. Sand (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Dark Light by S.L. Jennings (reviewed – 3 stars – but the following book is 5 stars for me!)
- The Dark Prince by S.L Jennings (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Falling Into You by Jasinda Wilder <— read up to 55% and put it down for now. While it did make me cry in the beginning, I struggled to bond with the eventual main characters, their initial reaction to each other (considering the circumstances, I was slightly put off by her perusal of him…) and their on-going connection. I feel like I missed out on an important part of the character development and story when it skipped to two years later. Thought processes, character traits and certain moments of dialog that I didn’t connect to as much as I needed to. But I’m thinking it just might be me (tired?) ’cause as popular as this book is right now (much reader love for it) I figured I’d hold off for now and try again later.
- Walking Disaster by Jamie McGuire (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Lover At Last by J.R. Ward (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Connected by Kim Karr (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Own the Wind by Kristen Ashley (reviewed – 4 to 4.5 stars)
- Never Have I Ever by August Clearwing – stopped at 44% – good intro that had me connected quickly, had an eerie “taboo-ish-type” fantasy thing going on that I was both scared and yet excited to read where it something like that would lead… and that had a definite interesting start. I wish it would have continued with that feel (the “initial” Noah that she met at a party)… but then it went the way of a more common BDSM-oriented “Bared to You/Fifty” genre – I found myself skimming the eventual D/s erotic scenes and then eventually put it down due to the similarities (tortured millionaire/night terrors type thing). I think good enough to eventually finish, but I’m looking for something different for now.
- Being Me by Lisa Renee Jones (reviewed – 4 stars)
- In the Stillness by Andrea Randall (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Real by Katy Evans (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Blind Obsession by Ella Frank (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Outlaw by Nicole James (reviewed – 3 stars)
- Mafia Captive by Kitty Thomas (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Wanderlust by Skye Warren (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- The Last Hour by Charles Sheehan-Miles (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Twisted Perfection by Abbi Glines (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- This Girl by Colleen Hoover (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Monster by Julia Sykes – (read first 20% – interests me but finding the attraction too quick considering the circumstances, i’ll try again later…)
- After Hours by Cara McKenna (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Obsession (Darkness Falls) – read the first 20% and am holding off for now until I’m more in the mood for this type of couple (tortured hero, contract, submission etc…)
- A Moment by Marie Hall (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Promise Me Darkness by Paige Weaver (reviewed – 3 stars)
- Losing Hope by Colleen Hoover (review to follow – 4.5 stars)
- The Boots My Mother Gave Me by Brooklyn James (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Heaven and Hell by Kristen Ashley – I put it down at 51%. A great start (Kristen Ashley’s books ALWAYS grip me from the beginning, but I feel this one is dragging a bit, relationship-wise. A bit too much back and forth and chatter with entourage. I may pick it back up.
- Sweet Thing by Renee Carlino (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Unbeautifully by Madeline Sheehan (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Tangled by Emma Chase (reviewed – 4 stars)
- You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me by Sarra Manning (reviewed – 4 stars)
- A Different Blue by Amy Harmon (at 50% and temporarily put it down. Good so far but was in the mood for a more intense read).
- The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- I Hope You Find Me by Marie Dawson (reviewed – 3 stars)
- There Is No Light In Darkness by Claire Contreras (reviewed – 3 stars)
- Take Care, Sara by Lindy Zart – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Gemini by Penelope Ward – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Captured by Erica Stevens – (review to come – 4 stars)
- Renegade by Erica Stevens – (review to come – 4 stars)
- Refugee by Erica Stevens (currently reading)
- Epilogue by CJ Roberts – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Killing Sarai by J.A. Redmerski – (reviewed – 3.75 stars)
- Surviving Raine by Shay Savage – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Escape From Paradise by Gwendolyn Field – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Come Alive by Karina Halle – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Emerge by S.E. Hall (reviewed – 3 stars)
- Jane’s Melody by Ryan Winfield (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Lick by Kylie Scott – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Left Drowning by Jessica Park (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Thief by Tarryn Fisher (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Table for Three by Lainey Reese (review to come – 3.5 stars – a little too over-the-top for me, circumstance-wise that I couldn’t “feel” like I was living it.)
- Love Square – Jessica Ingro – (reviewed – 3 stars).
- Underestimated by Jettie Woodruff
- The Breakaway by Michelle Davidson Argyle <– I put it down at about 50%. Good but not enough intensity (passion or fear, or any real feelings) that I like to have when reading a book of this genre. I may pick it back up later…
- Damaged and the Beast by Bijou Hunter (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Otherwise Alone by Shay Savage (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Otherwise Occupied by Shay Savage (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Unteachable by Leah Raeder (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Extinguish by J.M Darhower (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Beneath The Burn by Pam Godwin <— am at 70% – just taking a break. Great 5-star start, my attention wavered somewhat from 45% to 65% but still intend to finish… got kind of crazy at a certain point (and I like crazy), but had a more “crazy soap-opera feel that I lost my connection to.
- Present Perfect by Alison G. Bailey (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Bully by Penelope Douglas (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah – currently reading… stopped at 30% – excellent writing, but just not what I’m in the mood for right now…
- The Parts I Remember by A.K. Mills – 3 stars (party girl in college that drinks, random sex, no attachments and embarrasses herself and friends… and potential lessons and consequences). It read more like a life-lesson diary sort of thing, and I had a hard time connecting with her mind and her insistence on no love, and nonchalance about life.
- Mid Life Love by Whitney G. – I’m at 30% – good writing and character reactions but find my attention waning as the relationship is building… (I’m not *there* with them yet, and they have strange public interactions). I’m not connecting to them as much as I thought I would.
- Rachel and Hannah by Lynda Chance – (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Afterburn by Sylvia Day – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Ruin by Rachel Van Dyken – (reviewed – 3.75 stars)
- Exposure by Iris Blaire – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Every Rose by Lynetta Halat – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Tear You Apart by Megan Hart – (reviewed – 3 stars)
- Nocturne by Charles Sheehan-Miles & Andrea Randall – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Arsen by Mia Asher – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Tragic by J.A. Huss – currently reading… (I liked well enough. No idea why I stopped? Maybe just not enough romantic intensity for me. I stopped at 70% but I hear the follow up is excellent)
- Seize Me – at 50% … has the right feel for me (in terms of biker-gritty and raw), but the situations are a bit too over-the-top already… crazy circumstances and reactions that I’m struggling to connect to.
- Craving Constellations by Nicole Jacquelyn – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Savage Rhythm by Chloe Cox – (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Against the Ropes by Sarah Castille – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Good by S. Walden – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- Very Bad Things by Ilsa Madden-Mills – (reviewed – 3.5 stars)
- Shooting Scars by Karina Halle – 4 stars (review to come)
- Covet by Tracey Garvis-Graves – (reviewed – 4 stars)
- Protecting What’s His by Tessa Bailey – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- A Little Too Far by Lisa Desrochers – (reviewed – 5 stars)
- Unspoken (The Woodlands #2) by Jen Frederick <— I liked it… I wasn’t swept away for some reason (between 3.5 to 4 stars for me), but overall it’s solid, good writing and sexy, and he’s deliciously bossy!
- UnAttainable by Madeline Sheehan – (reviewed – 4.5 stars)
- His Risk to Take by Tessa Bailey <— got to 60% and stopped. Loved book #1 but having a hard time connecting to this one. Feels rushed. Has a more “cliche” feel (especially him) to it and is moving so fast… I hear #3 is the best of them all, so I will definitely try the next one!
- Book Review – All of You by Christina Lee – 4.5 stars
- Book Review – Consumed by Skyla Madi – 4 stars (fighter romance!)
- Book Review – The Dark Light of Day by T.M. Frazier – 4 stars
- Book Review – Red Hill by Jamie McGuire – 4 stars
- Book Review – When it Rains by Lisa De Jong – 4 stars
- Book Review – Only For You by Genna Rulon – 4 stars
- I Surrender by Monica James <— I’m at 30% – while story seems “up my alley” I’m not connecting right now. Will try again soon.
- Book Review – Stinger by Mia Sheridan – 4 stars
- Book Review – Worth The Fight by Vi Keeland – 3.5 stars (fighters – contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Tempt by Cambria Hebert – 3 stars
- Book Review – Held by Edeet Ravel – 4.5 stars (kidnapped)
- Book Review – Maybe This Time by Chantal Fernando – 3 stars (fighters – contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Unbound by Cara McKenna – 4 stars (alternative romance)
- Hermit by Shayne McClendon – 3 stars (interesting story, a bit too rushed for the kind of book this is, and almost too simple in it’s narrative. Lacking intensity and emotion for me).
- Book Review – Ninety-Eight by Shannon Mayer – 3 stars (contemporary romance)
- Unforgiven by Elizabeth Finn <— I put it down at 36% because I… I dunno? Now that I think back on it, I was loving how angry the “hero” was (he hates the heroine and at one time they were really close and into each other) so the premise is just right, and the writing was, too! I think I was a bit disappointed in his “reasoning” for his hatred for her (although EXTREMELY valid), and the very quick “hot and cold” back and forth between them just wasn’t meshing with me. I dunno… I think I wanted him to hate her longer and the build up between them to be more intense and quiet before it got “sexy” (that whole hatred/passion thing). I guess I was just expecting something else BUT!! I keep hearing how amazing and crazy it gets so intend to pick it back up.
- Book Review – Making Faces by Amy Harmon – 4 stars (contemporary romance – new adult)
- Book Review – Chasing Serenity by Eden Butler – 3.75 stars (new adult – contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Night Owl by M. Pierce – (contemporary romance) – 4.5 stars
- The Barter System by Shayne McClendon – stopped at 43%. Up to that point, I was feeling it was mostly erotica and repetition (in terms of the non-stop sex scenes) and I was wanting to connect more and have more depth when it came to the actual story and characters…
- Book Review – Jagged by Kristen Ashley – 4 stars (contemporary romance w/ Über alpha males)
- Book Review – The Edge of Always by J.A. Redmerski – 4 stars!! (New Adult/ contemporary romance)
- Tethered by M.L. Young <— premise sounded right up my alley (college girl making money as a live-cam model and one of her customers ends up being a famous star and what a gorgeous cover)! But I put it down at 7%. I can’t really tell yet… ’cause I didn’t give it much of a chance, but there was something I wasn’t connecting to and I needed it to grab me.
- Book Review – Remember When by T. Torrest – (contemporary romance – actor!) 4 stars!
- Book Review – Remember When 2 by T. Torrest – (contemporary romance – actor!) 4 stars!
- Welcome to Sugartown by Carmen Jenner <— not sure if I was in the mood for his POV right off the bat. I love it when the bad boy/bad guy is “mysterious” to me. Makes a book more fun for me, when I dot know what his intentions are or what he’s thinking. The whole “loves me, loves me not?” thing… and I knew everything this guy was thinking, so being the heroine wasn’t as fun for me… yet. However I hear this book is awesome and gets really dark and crazy at some point so while I put it down temporarily at 20%, i’ll give it another go! It certainly sounds up my alley!
- Blood Shadows by Lindsay J Price – I stopped at 48%… I just wasn’t feeling it the way I need to, to want to continue reading and finish. I wasn’t connecting by this point, and it took me 3 consecutive evenings of starting and stopping until I decided that at 48%, I needed to take a longer break and maybe try again another time. I hear it’s got a “feel” like (and possibly even better than) BDB but I’m not feeling that at all. Still though, paranormal and vampire books don’t have to be like BDB for me to love them, but for some reason I just felt that this one was too sluggish and the characters, disconnected, for me.
- The Way Home by Cindy Gerard <— put it down at 26% HOWEVER I absolutely intend on picking this right back up. I just wasn’t in the frame of mind for this sweeter, more serene read on the evening I tried it. Slow and sweet (which is good!) so I’ll be back. Especially since I’m fascinated with the story of the soldier still stuck in the middle east that lost his memory and is fighting to survive…
- Book Review – Collide by Riley Hart – 4 stars (m/m – contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Keeping Promise Rock by Amy Lane – 4.5 stars (m/m-contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Better by S. Walden – 3 stars (teacher-student romance)
- Book Review – Crossing the Line by Kele Moon – 4.5 stars (UFC fighter – contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Mine by Katy Evans – 3.5 stars (contemporary romance – fighter)
- Book Review – Aftermath by Cara Dee – 4 stars (m/m contemporary romance)
- Book Review – Sex Love Repeat by Alessandra Torre (contemporary romance) 4.5 stars!
- Book Review – Beautiful Broken Rules by Kimberly Lauren – 3.75 stars (contemporary romance)
- Book Review – A Beautiful Wedding by Jamie McGuire – 4 stars
- Book Review – Otherwise Unharmed by Shay Savage – (contemporary romance) – 4 stars
- Book Review – Louder Than Love by Jessica Topper <— rock star 4.5 stars!
- Book Review – A Beautiful Wedding by Jamie McGuire <– 5 stars!
- Book Review – Avoiding Temptation by K.A. Linde (contemporary romance 4 stars)
- Book Review – Chasing Kings by Sierra Dean – 3 stars
- Book Review – Ashes to Ashes by Karina Halle (5 stars!)
- Book Review – The Golden Dynasty by Kristen Ashley (5 stars – fantasy but SO us!!)
- Book Review – Bound by Brenda Rothert <— 3.5 stars (contemporary romance)
- With You by Nashoda Rose <— a bit rushed, sweet, and curious where it’s going – 3.5 stars
- Torn From You by Nashoda Rose – about 20% in, put it down temporarily… a bit jarring and does have a similar feel to “Captive in the Dark”.
- Book Review – The Cityscape Series (book #1) by Jessica Hawkins
- Book Review – The Cityscape Series by (book #2) Jessica Hawkins
- Book Review – The Cityscape Series by (book #3) Jessica Hawkins <— 4 stars (contemporary romance)
Can I recommend you forbidden by tabitha suzuma ? One of the best book ever !
Thanks Maryse 🙂
Did you ever finish Consequences?
Hey Maryse,
Have you read UNBOUND by Susan Donovan and Celeste Bradley?????
If not, This may be one you need to check out. Am almost finished and love it. Would love to hear your thoughts on it……
I have a lot of the books here on my TBR too! 🙂 Consequences and Truth were definitely two of the books that have made an impact on me so far in this 2013. These books are mind-blowing amazing! 🙂 Definitely unconventional but oh so good! 🙂 Also, I just finished Unravel Me by Kendall Ryan and it was definitely a 4 star read for me, a very unconventional love story, with steamy chemistry and the ever-needed angst! I definitely recommend it! On to Hard to Love next! 🙂
have you heard anything about the second book from gail mchugh
i though summer this year ?
Maryse I recommend The Missing Link: Marked 1 by JM Sevilla. Perfect if you are in the mood for a romance novel with suspense, grit yet rounded with sweetness 🙂
I loved Eversea and Every Rose and Everything I’ve never had.
It was a great year for romances. Most my recommendation came from you so Thank you.
Thanks for your reading list. So, I’m curious, what about Styxx? Are you just not into the paranormal anymore? I thought for sure you would read it, seeing as how Acheron was so good. Me, personally I loved it!! Loved hearing the story from Styxx point of view. Made u rethink everything! Happy New year!
I think I set my expectations too high with Styx. I expected (or at least wanted) another Acheron. It lacked the depth of Acheron. Maybe because we didn’t know Styx as well when we finally heard his story? Not sure…